2012 -2013 Little River Middle School Basketball Schedule & Results

Won – Loss Records
  Teams Girls W – L Boys W – L
Bell Street Red (BSR) 11-3 10-4
Bell Street White ( BSW) 6-8 10-4
Belton (B) 9-3 2-10
Gray Court-Owens (GC) 2-12 5-9
Hickory Tavern (HT) 2-12 1-13
Honea Path (HP) 8-4 3-9
Laurens Middle (LMS) 4-10 14-0
Sanders Middle (SMS) 12-2 9-5

Congratulations to the Sanders Girls and Laurens Boys for winning the championships this year!

Click on Read More if schedule not visible: [Read more...]

Laurens to Host York in First Round of Playoffs

The #7 seeded Laurens Raiders will be hosting #10 seeded York Cougars in the 1st round of the Class AAAA  Division II Playoffs. The York Cougars will enter the contest with a 9-2 overall record and 5-2 in Region 3-AAAA. They finished 3rd in the region behind Northwestern and South Pointe.

The winner of the Laurens – York game will take on the winner of the #15 seeded Cane Bay at #2 seeded South Pointe game. The highest seeded team will host that game. Click on the following link for the complete 4A Division II playoff bracket: 2012 4-A Division II Playoff Brackets

York’s season schedule and results are:

Date Day Time Opponent Score
Aug 17 Fri 8:00 PM Chester (AAA-3) Won 14-6
Aug 31 Fri 7:30 PM Boiling Springs (AAAA-2) Won 34-16
Sep 07 Fri 7:30 PM Gaffney (AAAA-2) Won 34-19
Sep 14 Fri 7:30 PM Keenan (AA-3) Won 65-0
Sep 21 Fri 7:30 PM Rock Hill (AAAA-3)* Won 35-7
Sep 28 Fri 7:30 PM Fort Mill (AAAA-3)* Won 49-0
Oct 05 Fri 7:30 PM Lancaster (AAAA-3)* Won 49-6
Oct 12 Fri 7:30 PM Nation Ford (AAAA-3)* Lost 17-20, (ot)
Oct 19 Fri 7:30 PM Northwestern (AAAA-3)* Lost 21-23
Oct 26 Fri 7:30 PM South Pointe (AAAA-3)* Won 31-17
Nov 02 Fri 7:30 PM Clover (AAAA-3)* Won 54-0

 

 

2012 LDHS Raider Varsity Football Schedule

2012 Laurens Dist.55 – Raiders Varsity
All Games Start at 7:30pm
  * Region games    
Date Location  W/L Score
8/24 BHP  W – 2OT  20-17
8/31 Spartanburg  L  0-24
9/7 @ Clinton  W  46-16
9/14 Woodruff – Hall of  Fame  L  24-28
9/21 @ Easley*  W  27-16
9/28 Woodmont* – Homecoming  W  41-7
10/5 @ T.L. Hannah*  W  42-13 
10/12 @ Hillcrest*  W  22-19
10/19 Westside*  W  39-15
10/26 @ J.L. Mann*  W  41-7
11/2 Greenwood*  L  7-24
11/9  York – 1st round playoff  L  0-56
       
       
       
       
       

2012 CHS Varsity Football Schedule

2012 Clinton – Red Devils Varsity Football
All Games Start at 7:30pm
  * Region games  
Date Location  W/L Score
8/24 Gaffney  L  7-41
8/31 @ Newberry  W  37-20
9/7 Laurens  L  16-46
9/14 @ Byrnes  L  0-41
9/21 Abbeville  L  22-24
9/28 Broome*  L  25-42
10/5 @ Chapman*  L  14-21
10/12 Union County*         W  38-35
10/19 @ Chester*  L  16-32
10/26 @ Woodruff*  W  23-22
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Laurens Academy Football Schedules and Results

Below are the schedules and results for the Laurens Academy Crusaders Varsity and Middle School Football Teams.

Click on following to hear pre-season interview with Coach Vanhook: Coach Tyler Vanhook Preseason Interview

Varsity- All Games Start at 7:30pm
Head Coach: Tyler Van Hook    
Asst. Coaches: Cole Lanier, Scott Franklin, Christian Greene
       
Date Location  W/L Score
8/17 @ Oakbrook Prep  L  6-60
8/24 vs Calhoun  L  0-45
8/31 vs Robert E Lee  W  48-24
9/7 Open    
9/14 @ Dillon Christian  W  14-12
9/21 @ Kings Academy  W  40-26
9/28 vs WW King  L  38-58
10/5 @ Palmetto Christian  L  6-60
10/12 vs Byrnes (Homecoming)  L  22-33
10/19 vs Williamsburg (Senior Night)               L  26-51
10/26 Open    
11/2 @ Colleton Prep – playoff  L  20-49
       
        [Read more...]

LDHS JV & 9th Grade Schedules & Results

2012 Laurens Dist.55 – Raiders – JV
 All Games Start at 7:30pm
  * Region games    
Date Location  W/L Score
8/23 open    
8/30 @ Spartanburg  W  28-20
9/6 Clinton  W  28-13
9/13 @Woodruff  W  32-27
9/20 Easley*  W  36-18
9/27 @Woodmont*  W  30-0
10/4 T.L. Hannah*  W  40-26 
10/11 Hillcrest*  W  14-13
10/18 @ Westside*  W  28-12
10/25 J.L. Mann*  W  44-12
11/1 @ Greenwood*  W  32-16
       
       
9th Grade 
Start at 5:30pm unless noted
  * Region games    
Date Location  W/L Score
8/23 @ BHP – 7:00 pm  W  16-12
8/30 @ Spartanburg  L  8-40
9/6 Clinton  W  12-8
9/13 open    
9/20 Strom Thurmond  W  30-14
9/27 @Woodmont*  W  44-7
10/4 T.L. Hannah*  W  12-6
10/11 Hillcrest*  W  22-20
10/18 @ Westside*  W   18-8
10/25 J.L. Mann*  W  26-20
11/1 @ Greenwood*  L  8-33

CHS JV & 9th Grade Football Schedules & Results

2012 Clinton – Red Devils JV
  All games start at 7:30 unless noted
Date Location  W/L Score
8/23 at Gaffney  L  0-21
8/30 Newberry  L  14-20
9/6 at Laurens  L  13-28
9/13 Byrnes  L  0-49
9/20 at Abbeville -7:00  L  26-28
9/27 at Broome – 7:00  W  15-12
10/4 Chapman  W  24-16
10/11 at Union County  L  15-29
10/18 Chester – 6:00   L  14-36
10/25 Woodruff  L  22-35
       
       
9th Grade 
Start at 6:00 pm unless noted
Date Location  W/L Score
8/23 at Gaffney  L  16-36
8/30 Chapin  W  32-12
9/6 at Laurens  L  8-12
9/13 Byrnes  L  8-51
9/20 Blue Ridge  W  44-20
9/27 Strom Thurmond  W  34-14
10/4 combined with JV  see  above
10/11 combined with JV   see  above
10/18 at Greenwood   cancelled  
10/25 at Greenville  cancelled  

Little River Middle School Football Schedule & Results

2012 Middle School Football Schedule & Standings
   Games normally start at 5:00 pm    
  School Wins Loses
  Bell St. Red  3 4
  Bell St. White  4 3
  Belton  2 5
  Gray Court -Owens  1 6
  Hickoty Tavern  0 7
  Honea Path  5
  Laurens – Conference Champions  7
  Sanders  6
       
       
Date Game Winner Score
  Games in red scheduled to be broadcast on Real Radio 860 WLBG
       
9/5 5:45 LMS vs. GCO- Jam.    
9/13 Belton @ Bell St. White  BSW  8-6
9/13 Hickory Tavern @ Honea Path  H.P.  46-16
9/13 Sanders @ GCO  Sanders  20-0
9/13 Bell St. Red @ Laurens  LMS  30-14
9/20 Laurens @ Bell St. White  LMS  32-8
9/20 GCO @ Belton  Belton  25-14
9/20 Sanders @ Hickory Tavern  Sanders  38-0
9/20 Bell St. Red @ Honea Path  H.P. 28-16 
9/26 Honea Path @ Laurens  LMS 34-6
9/27 GCO @ Bell St. White  BSW 14-8 
9/27 Hickory Tavern @ Belton  Belton 32-0
9/27 Bell St. Red @ Sanders  Sanders  20-0 
10/3 Bell St. White @ Sanders  Sanders 14-6
10/4 Belton @ Laurens  LMS 55-32
10/4 Honea Path @ GCO  H.P.  38-0 
10/4 Hickory Tavern @ Bell St. Red  BSR 34-0 
10/10 Sanders 7th Grd vs. Laurens 7th Grd    
10/11 Laurens @ Hickory Tavern  LMS 48-16 
10/11 Bell St. White @ Honea Path  H.P.  30-6
10/11 Sanders @ Belton  Sanders  28-16
10/11 GCO @ Bell St. Red  BSR  38-12
10/16 Laurens @ GCO  LMS  32-6
10/18 Honea Path @ Sanders  Sanders  28-6
10/18 Hickory Tavern @ Bell St. White  BSW  36-14
10/18 Bell St. Red @ Belton  BSR  20-6
10/24 Laurens @ Sanders  LMS  20-8
10/25 GCO @ Hickory Tavern  GCO  44-24
10/25 Belton @ Honea Path  H.P.  46-12
10/25 Bell St. White @ Bell St. Red  BSW  22-14

2012 Lady Raider Golf Team

 

2012 Lady Raider Golf Team Information

Click on the following link for the roster: 2012 LDHS Girls Golf Roster

Click on the following link for the schedule: 2012 Girls Golf Schedule

Click on the following for results: 2012 Lady Raider Golf Results

Laurens County Touchdown Club Releases Schedule

A stellar slate of speakers highlights the 2012 season for the Laurens County Touchdown Club as they kick off the season on Friday, August 24 at Lakeside Country Club.

The club, whose aim is to “promote a spirit of cooperation and organization through a common interest, FOOTBALL,” recognizes college and high school football players for their on-field achievements and accomplishments.

The kickoff meeting will be held at noon, Aug. 24 at the Lakeside Country Club and will feature Presbyterian College head coach Harold Nichols, Clinton High School head coach Scott King, Laurens District 55 High School head coach Greg Lawson and Laurens Academy head coach Tyler Vanhook as guest speakers.

“We are excited about the group of speakers that our committee has put together for this season,” said Billy Dunlap, Touchdown Club President. “It is great to be able to recognize our local student-athletes each week and celebrate the game of football in Laurens County.” [Read more...]