2014 LDHS Baseball Schedules, Results & Other Information

 

A-Diamond L-med-png

2014 Laurens Baseball Schedule

HC   Dale Nelson      
Assts:   Grant Ramsey, Adam Howell, Tori Patterson & Harley Lail
         
Date Opponent Site Time Results
Battle of the Piedmont
28-Feb Southside Christ. Home 5:00 W: 9-2
1-Mar Powdersville Home 4:00 W: 13-2
4-Mar Emerald Home 5:00 W: 9-2
6-Mar TBD TBD TBD cancelled
Regular Season
11-Mar Greenwood Away 7:30 W: 4-3
14-Mar Hillcrest Home 7:30 W: 8-4
18-Mar Easley Home 6:00 L: 2-6
21-Mar Hanna Away 6:00 L: 1-2
25-Mar Mann Home 6:00 W: 10-0
27-Mar Clinton Home 6:00 W: 5-3
28-Mar Westside Away 6:00 ppd to 4-21-14
31-Mar Mann Away 6:00 L: 4-6
1-Apr Woodmont Home 7:30 W: 15-4
4-Apr Greenwood Home 7:30 L: 2-7
9-Apr Hillcrest Away 7:30 W: 3-2
10-Apr Clinton Away 6:00 L: 2-7
11-Apr Easley Away 6:00 W: 3-2
Carolina Classic
14-Apr Blue Ridge Eastside 7:30
15-Apr Wade Hampton Eastside 7:30
16-Apr Eastside Eastside 7:30
17-Apr TBD TBD TBD
Regular Season
22-Apr Westside Home 6:00
25-Apr Woodmont Away 7:30
28-Apr Hanna Home 6:00

 

 

2014 Laurens JV Baseball Schedule [Read more...]

2014 LDHS Softball Schedules, Results & Other Information

 

2014 LDHS Softball Roster

JV information below VarsityA-Diamond L-med-png

2014 Laurens Softball Schedule

H.C.   Butch Clark, Asst. Brian Lotheridge
Date Opponent Site Time Results
11-Mar Greenwood Home  7:30 W: 10-7
13-Mar Clinton Home  7:00 W: 16-6
  Lexington   Invitational  
14-Mar White Knoll Away 5:00 W: 11-9
14-Mar Ashley River Away 9:00 L: 5-6
15-Mar Lugoff Elgin Away 10:30 L: 3-9
15-Mar Brooklyn Cayce Away 2:30 W: 11-6
15-Mar Gilbert Away 5:30 L: 6-16
18-Mar Easley Away  7:30 ppd to 4-21-14
19-Mar Woodmont Away  7:30 W: 8-2
20-Mar Clinton Away  7:00 W: 9-5
21-Mar Hanna Away  7:30 W: 18-2
24-Mar JL Mann Home  6:30 W: 14-9
26-Mar JlL Mann Away  6:00 W: W: 8-2
28-Mar Westside Home  7:30 W: 8-2
  Triple Crown Tour. Aiken  
4-Apr Midland Valley Away 7:00 W: 11-10
4-Apr White Knoll Away 9:00 L: 8-10
5-Apr Indian Land Away 1:00 W: 6-5
5-Apr Blythewood Away TBD W: 2-0
5-Apr Easley Away TBD W: 7-1
7-Apr Hanna Home  7:30 rain
8-Apr Hillcrest Home  7:30 W: 11-1
10-Apr Greenwood Away  7:30 W: 6-1
11-Apr Easley Home  7:30 W: 5-4
22-Apr Westside Away  7:30
23-Apr Hillcrest Away  7:30
25-Apr Woodmont Home  7:30

 

2014 LDHS JV Softball Roster

2014  Laurens JV   Softball Schedule [Read more...]

Other 2014 Laurens Spring Sports

 

A-Diamond L-med-pngA-Diamond L-med-png

Click on the links below for schedule and other information about each LDHS spring sport other than baseball and softball:

 

Raider Boys Golf

Raider Boys Tennis

Raider Soccer

Raider Track

 

2014 CHS Spring Sports Information

Click on each of the following to open information about that sport:

 

CHS-A-small-png

CHS Varsity & JV Baseball

CHS Varsity & JV Softball

Boys Tennis

Boys Golf

Soccer

Track

Lacrosse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-2014 Little River Basketball Schedules and Results

Basketball_clipart_hoop

Won – Loss Records
  Teams Girls W – L Boys W – L
Bell Street Red   (BSR)  3-11  11-3
Bell Street White (BSW)  10-4  12-2   *
Belton (B)  10-3  3-10
Gray Court-Owens   (GCO)  6-8  10-4
Hickory Tavern (HT)  1-13  0-14
Honea Path (HP)  8-5  2-11
Laurens Middle (LMS)  3-11  6-8
Sanders Middle   (SMS)  14-0  *  11-3
Middle School   Schedule – Girls Start @ 5:00 pm 
Date Schools Girls Results Boys Results
Mon, 12-2 SMS @ HT  SMS: 38-2 SMS: 43-6
LMS @ BSR  BSR: 25-10 BSR: 50-28
B @ GCO  GCO: 24-23 GCO: 32-14
BSW @ HP  BSW: 22-14 BSW: 36-16
Thur, 12-5 BSR @ SMS  SMS: 21-10 SMS: 49-39
B @ HT  B: 41-14 B: 41-18
HP @ LMS  HP: 17-15 LMS: 34-33
GC @ BSW  BSW: 26-24 BSM: 30-27
Mon, 12-9 SMS @ B  SMS 26-18 SMS: 43-31
BSR @ HP  HP: 19-18 SMS 40-25
HT @ BSW  BSW: 27-4 BSW 27-16
LMS @ GC  GCO 14-13 GCO  41-27
Thur, 12-12 HP @ SMS  SMS: 31-10 SMS: 40-18
BSW @ B  B: 26-9 BSW: 33-21
GCO @ BSR  GCO: 16-13 BSR: 46-45
LMS @ HT  LMS: 13-10 LMS: 44-10
Mon, 12-16 SMS @ GC  SMS: 25-16 SMS: 33-31
BSW @ LMS  BSW: 22-12 BSW: 36-24
HT @ HP  HP: 35-12 HP: 36-29
B @ BSR  B: 32-18 BSR: 51-34
Thur, 12-19 SMS @ BSW  SMS: 25-24 BSW: 24-15
GCO @ HP  HP: 24-14 GCO: 40-13
B @ LMS  B: 34-11 LMS: 43-31
BSR @ HT  BSR: 30-16 BSR: 65-40
Mon, 2-3 LMS @ SMS SMS: 20-12 SMS: 47-35
HT @ GCO GCO: 46-4 GCO: 32-11
BSW @ BSR BSW: 18-13 BSR: 30-29
HP @ B B: 24-11 B: 37-15
Thur, 1-9 HT @ SMS SMS: 41-6 SMS: 28-17
BSR @ LMS BSR: 21-10 BSR: 32-23
GC @ B B: 31-16 GCO: 45-27
HP @ BSW BSW: 21-10 BSW: 40-24
Mon, 1-13 SMS @ BSR SMS: 35-26 SMS: 44-27
HT @ B B: 43-10 B: 20-27
LMS @ HP HP: 14-7 LMS: 37-28
BSW @ GC BSW: 22-10 BSW: 28-17
Thur, 1-16 B @ SMS SMS: 24-13 SMS: 25-23
HP @ BSR HP: 30-16 BSR: 42-24
BSW @ HT BSW: 18-10 BSW: 41-18
GC @ LMS LMS:22-21 OT GCO: 48-36
Wed, 1-22 SMS @ HP SMS: 32-20 SMS: 60-30
B @ BSW B: 19-18 BSW: 33-22
BSR @ GC GCO: 27-21 GCO: 47-44 OT
HT @ LMS LMS: 22-14 LMS: 44-21
Thur, 1-23 GC @ SMS SMS: 29-19 GCO: 45-43
LMS @ BSW  BSW: 26-10 BSW: 34-32 OT
HP @ HT HP: 24-4 HP: 43-42 OT
BSR @ B B: 43-14 BSR: 51-44 OT
Mon, 1-27 BSW @ SMS SMS: 33-22 BSW: 42-35
HP @ GCO HP: 23-22 GCO: 56-29
LMS @ B B: 24-10 LMS: 33-32
HT @ BSR HT: 19-16 BSR: 54-14
Thur, 1-30 SMS @ LMS SMS: 27-10 SMS: 39-28
GCO @ HT GCO: 26-23 GCO: 50-37
BSR @ BSW BSW: 22-11 BSR: 40-38
B @ HP

2013-2014 LDHS Varsity Basketball Schedule, Results and More

A-Diamond L-med-png

Preseason Interviews with Head Coaches

Coach Yoneko Washington

Coach Ben Sinclair

 

Lady Raiders 2013-2014 Varsity Roster                          2013-14 LDHS Boys Varsity Roster

2013-2014   Raider Varsity Basketball Schedule

Non   Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*  
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 25-Nov BHP Pre-Season Tour:     BHP Girls L:36-67
Tues 26-Nov BHP Pre-Season Tour: Clinton 6:00 Girls
Mon. 25-Nov SCA Impact   Spartanburg Christ. Boys W: 65-45
Tues 26-Nov SCA Impact Inv.:  Dorman 8:30 Boys L: 73-78
Wed 27-Nov SCA Impact Inv.:  Byrnes Boys L: 52-59
Tues 3-Dec at Clinton G & B L: 35-42 W: 70-57
Fri. 6-Dec at Union County G & B L: 52-54 W: 74-56
Tues 10-Dec Union County G & B L: 18-45 W: 83-44
Fri. 13-Dec Clinton G & B L: 23-42 W: 57-56 OT
Tues 17-Dec at Westside* G & B L: 40-62 W: 57-54
Fri. 27-Dec Taco Bell Classic, AC Flora Boys L: 37-60
Sat. 28-Dec Taco Bell Classic, BHP Boys W: 67-51
Mon. 30-Dec Taco Bell Classic, Lancaster Boys L: 36-57
Tues 7-Jan Easley* G & B L: 44-48 W: 57-55
Thur. 9-Jan at JL Mann* G & B L: 40-50 W: 48-47
Fri. 10-Jan Hillcrest* G & B L: 22-62 L: 56-61
Tues 14-Jan at Woodmont* G & B L: 40-76 L: 79-70
Fri. 17-Jan at Greenwood* G & B L: 28-68 L: 56-78
Tues 21-Jan TL Hannah* G & B L: 43-60 L: 51-67
Fri. 24-Jan Westside* G & B L: 27-72 W: 57-45
Wed. 5- Feb JL Mann* G & B L: 39-42 L: 56-62
Fri. 31-Jan at Easley* G & B L: 41-46 W: 58-54
Tues 4-Feb Woodmont* G & B L: 24-61 L: 59-68
Fri. 7-Feb at Hillcrest* G & B L: 38-63 L: 57-73
Tues 11-Feb at TL Hannah* G & B L: 30-63 L: 65-72
Fri. 14-Feb Greenwood G & B L: 36-72 W: 74-64
Thur. 20-Feb at TL Hannah – 1st R. of Playoffs Boys L: 42-60

2013-2014 CHS Basketball Scheules, Results and More

 

CHS-A-small-pngPreseason Interviews with Coaches

Chris Wofford  

Todd Frazier

2013-14 CHS Girls Varsity Roster                                 2013-14 CHS Boys Varsity Roster

JV Schedule below varsity schedule.

2013-2014 Red Devil Varsity Basketball   Schedule

Non   Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*  
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 25-Nov BHP Pre-season:  Pendleton Girls L: 22-57
Tues. 26-Nov BHP Pre-season:  Laurens  6:00 Girls L: 33-46
Tues. 3-Dec Laurens G & B W: 42-35 L: 57-70
Thur. 5-Dec at Greenwood G & B L: 49-36 W: 79-77
Fri. 6-Dec at Newberry G & B L: 33-46 L: 59-86
Tues. 10-Dec Greenwood G & B L: 20-50 L: 61-71
Wed. 11-Dec Abbeville G & B W: 40-28 W: 59-57
Fri. 13-Dec at Laurens G & B W: 42-23 L: 61-70
Wed. 18-Dec at Abbeville G & B L: 36-39 L: 61-70
Fri. 20-Dec New. Tour. Batesburg-Leesville Boys W: 78-37
Sat. 21-Dec Newberry Tour. Strom Thurmond Boys W: 58-49
Mon. 23-Dec Newberry Tour. Midland Valley Boys L: 56-65
Thur. 26-Dec Eastside Tour. Eastside Girls L: 21-29
Fri. 27-Dec Eastside Tour. Christ Church Girls W: 43-42
Sat. 28-Dec Eastside Tour. Berea Girls W: 34-24
Thur. 26-Dec Greer Tour. Wade Hampton Boys L: 46-83
Fri. 27-Dec Greer Tour. Union County Boys W: 74-69
Sat. 28-Dec Greer Tour. Ashville Chr. Acd. Boys L: 47-52
Mon. 6-Jan Newberry G & B L: 33-52 L: 41-86
Fri. 10-Jan Chester* G & B L: 46-52 2OT W: 68-63
Tues. 14-Jan at Woodruff* G & B W: 40-31 L: 59-68
Fri. 17-Jan Broome* G & B L: 32-52 W: 55-39
Tues. 21-Jan Chapman* G & B W: 53-41 L: 58-76
Fri. 24-Jan at Union* G & B L: 34-39 W: 81-71 OT
Wed 5 – Feb at Chester* G & B L: 47-55 L: 49-59
Fri. 31-Jan Woodruff* G & B W: 44-26 W: 63-53
Tues. 4-Feb at Broome* G & B L: 32-39 W: 58-50
Fri. 7-Feb at Chapman* G & B L: 45-52 L: 78-81
Sat. 15-Feb Union County* G & B L: 45-48 W: 71-53
Thur. 20-Feb at Lower Richland / at AC Flora G & B L: 27-77 L: 61-79

 

If JV schedule not visible, click on Read More. [Read more...]

2013-2014 Laurens Academy Basketball Schedules & Results

Lau-Acd

Lau-Acd-png

Laurens Academy 2013-2014 Varsity Basketball Schedule

Non   Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 25-Nov at Oakbrook Prep G & B L: 38-44 OT L: 59-73
Mon. 2-Dec at Greenwood Christian G & B W:44-39 W: 54-30
Thur. 5-Dec Oakbrook Pep G & B W: 27-23 OT L: 51-63
Mon. 9-Dec Southside Christian G & B L: 27-30 L: 45-58
Tues. 10-Dec Richard Winn G & B L: 18-62 W: 64-45
Fri. 13-Dec at WW King* G & B L: 26-43 W: 68-37
Tues. 17-Dec Northside Christian* G & B W: 46-28 W: 62-26
Thur. 19-Dec at Anderson Christian* G & B L: 23-27 W: 55-39
Sat. 21-Dec at S.C.T: G S.S.C/B: S.S.C G & B W:35-32 L: 33-62
Sat. 21-Dec at S.C.T: G: Landrum, B: G & B L: 22-53 W: 75-53
Fri. 3-Jan Greenwood Christian G & B W: 30-27 W: 58-31
Tues. 7-Jan at Covenant Classical* G & B W: 44-25 W: 67-36
Fri. 10-Jan at Glen Forest* G & B W: 63-14 W: 51-33
Mon 10-Feb at Mead Hall* G & B W: 53-38 W: 79-30
Tues. 14-Jan Wardlaw Academy* G & B W: 35-16 W: 59-34
Fri. 17-Jan Newberry Academy* G & B L: 33-43 W: 68-52
Tues. 21-Jan Covenant Classical* G & B W: 35-16 W: 63-35
Thur. 23-Jan at Southside Christian G & B L: 19-49 L: 49-62
Fri. 24-Jan WW King* G & B L: 26-39 W: 70-18
Sat. 25-Jan East Dayton Christ. (Ohio) 1:00 Boys W: 62-27
Mon. 27-Jan Anderson Christian* G & B L: 43-50 W: 68-47
Tues. 28-Jan at Northside Christian* G & B W: forfeit W: forfeit
Fri. 31-Jan at Wardlaw Academy* G & B W: 54-40 W: 48-31
Mon. 3-Feb Mead Hall* G & B W: 48-28 W: 75-35
Tues. 4-Feb Glen Forest* G & B W: 73-14 W: 56-32
Fri. 7-Feb at Newberry Academy* G & B L: 29-38 W: 54-52 OT
Sat. 15-Feb Reg. Tour.  Mead Hall / Northside G & B W: 40-33 W: 83-22
Mon. 17-Feb Reg.  Tour.  Newberry / Wardlaw G & B L: 21-36 W: 59-31
Tue. 18-Feb Region Tour.  Newberry Boys W: 64-61  (2 OT)
Fri. 21-Feb State Tournament – James Island Girls: L: 39-41
Tues. 25-Feb State Tour. – Coastal Christian Boys W: 62-39
Thur. 27-Feb State Tour. Semi-Finals – St. Johns Boys

 

 

If middle school schedule not visible, click on read more. [Read more...]

2013-14 LDHS JV and C Team Basketball Schedules and Results

Diamond L-med

A-Diamond L-med-png

2013-2014 Raider JV Basketball Schedule

Non   Tournament games start with girls @ 6:00pm          Region Game*  
Day Date Opponent Team G-Results B-Results
Mon. 25-Nov Hillcrest JV Tour:  Mauldin Boys W: 53-19
Tues 26-Nov Hillcrest JV Tour: Travelers rest Boys W: 55-43
Wed 27-Nov Hillcrest JV Tour:  Hillcrest Boys L: 46-53
Tues 2-Dec Clinton G & B  W: 29-21 W: 55-47
Fri. 6-Dec Union County G & B  W: 34-13 W: 58-33
Tues 10-Dec at Union County G & B  W: 46-26 W: 54-51
Thur. 12-Dec at Clinton G & B
Sat. 21-Dec Byrnes JV Tour.
Sat. 21-Dec Byrnes JV Tour.
Sat. 21-Dec Byrnes JV Tour.
Tues 7-Jan at Easley* G & B W: 28-23 W: 46-32
Thur. 9-Jan JL Mann* Boys  no game W: 38-26
Fri. 10-Jan at Hillcrest* G & B W: 42-23 L: 38-59
Tues 14-Jan Woodmont* G & B L: 26-28 W: 32-31 -OT
Fri. 17-Jan Greenwood* G & B W: 40-37 W: 50-44
Tues 21-Jan at TL Hannah* G & B L: 25-28 L: 38-60
Tues 28-Jan at JL Mann* G & B no game L: 38-42
Fri. 31-Jan Easley* G & B W: 42-20 L: 27-42
Tues 4-Feb at Woodmont* G & B W: 31-26 L: 47-52 OT
Fri. 7-Feb Hillcrest* G & B W: 31-19 L: 38-51
Tues 11-Feb TL Hannah* G & B W: 20-15 L 39-41
Fri. 14-Feb at Greenwood G & B cancelled cancelled

 

If C team results not visible, click on read more [Read more...]

2013-2014 LDHS Wrestling Schedule & Results

A-Diamond L-medA-Diamond L-med-png

 

Just below is a pre-season interview Coach Rob Sheffield

 

Click on the following to see season results: Raider Wrestling Results

Day DATE LOCATION OPPONENTS TEAMS Var. Results
Tues. 3-Dec JF Byrnes HS Byrnes and Greer All
Wed. 4-Dec LDHS Dorman and Ware Shoals All
Sat. 7-Dec LDHS Laurens Raider Rumble JV/MS
Sat. 14-Dec Hillcrest HS Ram Invitational Varsity
Mon. 16-Dec BHP  HS BHP and Palmetto All
Wed. 18-Dec Irmo HS Irmo and Spring Valley Varsity
Thur. 19-Dec Greenwood HS Mauldin and Traveler’s Rest All
Sat. 21-Dec Crescent HS Crescent Duals Varsity
Sat. 21-Dec Hillcrest HS Carolina Invitational Qualifier JV/MS
Fri. 3-Jan Rock Hill HS Bearcat Invitational Varsity
Sat. 4-Jan Rock Hill HS Bearcat Invitational Varsity
Sat. 4-Jan Eastside HS Carolina Invitational Qualifier JV/MS
Wed. 8-Jan LDHS Hillcrest and Woodmont All
Thur. 9-Jan McCracken Gable, McCracken, and Powdersville MS Only
Fri. 10-Jan Greenwood HS Greenwood Invitational Varsity
Sat. 11-Jan Greenwood HS Greenwood Invitational Varsity
Wed. 15-Jan Greenwood HS Westside and Hanna All
Wed. 22-Jan Easley HS Easley and JL Mann All
Fri. 24-Jan Sumter HS Gamecock Duals Varsity
Sat. 25-Jan Sumter HS Gamecock Duals Varsity
Sat. 25-Jan Lexington HS Carolina Invitational JV/MS
Wed. 29-Jan Greenwood HS Greenwood Varsity
Sat. 1-Feb Woodmont HS Region 1 AAAA Tournament All
Wed. 5-Feb Woodruff Woodruff and Blue Ridge Varsity
Sat. 8-Feb TBA 1st and 2nd Round Playoffs Varsity
Mon. 10-Feb TBA 3rd Round Playoffs Varsity
Wed. 12-Feb TBA 4th Round Playoffs Varsity
Sat. 15-Feb Dreher HS Duals State Championship Varsity
Fri. 21-Feb LDHS AAAA Upperstate Varsity
Sat. 22-Feb LDHS AAAA Upperstate Varsity
Fri. 28-Feb Anderson C.C. AAAA State Tournament Varsity
Sat. 1-Mar Anderson C.C. AAAA State Tournament Varsity